JAWAHAR NAVODAYA VIDYALAYA

             Shaktinagar,Chandan  Dam        

PO:-Laxmipur,Dist:-Banka

Bihar - 813102

Phone No. - +917250846461 . E-mail:-jnvsbanka@gmail.com   

(Ministry of H.R.D.,Department of Secondary and Higher Education)

Govt. of India

 

Basic Information of Vidyalaya

 

Text Box: CHANDAN DAM SITE

 

 

1

 

 

Year of Establishment 
2(i)

Complete address of the Vidyalaya with Pin code

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya , Shaktinagar , Chandan Dam, PO:- Laxmipur,PS:- Bounsi  Dist:- Banka (Bihar) PIN:- 813102
 (ii)

Telegraphic Address

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Shaktinagar PO:- Laxmipur, Dist:- Banka, Bihar, PIN:- 813102
 (iii)

Telephone No, Fax No, with STD code

+918294026902
 (iv)

E-mail ID

jnvsbanka@gmail.com
 (v)

Website

http://jnvbanka.bih.nic.in
3(i)

Name of the Principal

Sh. Suresh Chand
 (ii)

Name of the Vice Principal

Dr. G.N.Pandey
4

Name of the Chairman, VMC, with complete postal address with PIN code Telephone No, Fax No, E-mail address and etc.

Sri Ashish Kumar (I.A.S.)

D.M. , Banka

Telephone 06424-232303(R) 232304(O)

FAX No. 06424-232289

5. 

Geographical Location of the Vidyalaya

 
 (i)

Name of District Head Quarter & its distance from the Vidyalaya

Banka, 50 KMs
 (ii)

Climate condition of the District

Summer Hot and Winter Cold
 (iii)

Name of nearest Railway station and its distance from the Vidyalaya

 
 (iv)

Name of the nearest Bus Stand and its distance from the Vidyalaya

Bounsi , 25 KMs
 (v)

Name of the nearest Air port and its distance from the Vidyalaya

Patna-350 Kms
 (vi)

Name of the Nearest Police Station and its distance from the Vidyalaya (please indicate the telephone no.) 

Bounsi, 06424-237100
 (vii)

Name the nearest Hospital and its distance from the Vidyalaya (please indicate the telephone no.)

Referal Hospital , Bounsi
 (viii)

Mode of Transport facility available to reach the Vidyalaya and its frequency

Private Bus, Two Times in a day
 (ix)

Name of the nearest JNV and its distance from the Vidyalaya

 

J.N.V., Hansdiha , Dist:- Dumka (Jhakhand)

60 kms

 (x)

Shortest route for reaching the Vidyalaya from Regional Office: (in Kms) 

(a) By Rail 

(b) By Road 

(c) By Air

 

 

300 KMs

350 KMs

 

 (xi)

Shortest route for reaching the Vidyalaya from NVS (HQrs.) Delhi (in Kms) 

(a) By Rail 

(b) By Road

(c) By Air

 

 

1300 KMs

1760 KMs

900 KMs upto Patna

 

6 

Highest Class

XII
7 

Stream strength of students

StreamXIXII
Humanities  
SienceApprox. 4038
Commerce  
Vocational  
8(a)

Students Strength (As on ______________ ) :

 
 (i)

Total no. of students selected through JNVST

 
 (ii)

Students belonging to PH category    

V H… 02 ………OH 4…………HI…4……….

 

 
 (iii)Staff ward04
 (iv)Total :Students Strength 

8 (b) Category, Class – Wise break – up of students strength (to be updated quarterly basis) :Through JNVST

ClassBoysGirlsRuralUrbanSCSTGenTotal
VI------------------------
VII4927621410066076
VIII5327631713066180
IX5226601813065978
X5227631613056179
XI------------------------
XII2414350303013438
TOTAL230121283685224275351
% age65.5334.4780.6319.3714.816.8478.35100

(c) Through Staff Ward Quota

ClassBoysGirlsRuralUrbanSCSTGenTotal
VI------------------------
VII01---01------01---01
VIII02---02------02---02
TOTAL03---03------03---03

(d) Total strength (b+c)

ClassBoysGirlsRuralUrbanSCSTGenTotal
Total233121286685227275354
%65.8234.1880.7919.2114.697.6377.68100

        9.CBSE Results:

9(a)CBSE result of X during last three years
 Students(Nos.)No. of First  division   
YearAppearedPassedPass %60% to 75%75%to 90%Above 90%
2006747297.355193605
2007797493.752232902
2008777698.751202902

(b)  

9(a)CBSE result of XII during last three years
 Students(Nos.)No. of First  division   
YearAppearedPassedPass %60% to 75%75%to 90%Above 90%
2006211990251205nil
2007403177.5251906nil
2008383797.432260501

10 (a) Migration status:

Nature of migrationName of  link vidyalayaNo. of outgoing studentsNo. of  incoming students
BoysGirlsTotalBoysGirlsTotal
 Mayurbhanj Orissa150823   

        10(b)Mini Migration status:

Name of the vidyalaya from where the students have mini- migrated to your vidyalayavocschumcomtotalboysgirlstotal
 N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

11(a) Conduct of JNVST – 2008

Name of the block

Total candidate registered

(Block-wise)

 

Total candidates appeared

(Block-wise)

 

Selected

(Block-wise)

 

SCSTGenSCSTGenSCSTGen
AMARPUR37132993611295   
BANKA19061571505149   
BARAHAT14001041300102   
BELHAR15081081306100   
BOUNSI16051511404146   
CHANDAN1000047090043   
DHORAIYA22081932107186   
KATORIYA1902092180282   
PHULIDUMAR11021140902111   
RAJOUN38052023504196   
SHAMBHUGANJ23092152007209   
GRAND TOTAL224581682203481619   

(b).       11(B)  Admission to class IX through lateral entry - 2008

Name of the block

Total candidate registered

(Block-wise)

 

Total candidates appeared

(Block-wise)

 

Selected

(Block-wise)

 

SCSTGenSCSTGenSCSTGen
AMARPURN/AN/A10      
BANKAN/AN/A01      
BARAHATN/AN/A00      
BELHARN/AN/A06      
BOUNSIN/AN/A06      
CHANDANN/AN/A00      
DHORAIYAN/AN/A09      
KATORIYAN/AN/A03      
PHULIDUMARN/AN/A00      
RAJOUNN/AN/A02       
SHAMBHUGANJN/AN/A00      
GRAND TOTALN/AN/A37      

(c).        11(c)  Admission to class XI through lateral entry 2008

 

Name of the block

Total candidate registered

(Block-wise)

 

Total candidates appeared

(Block-wise)

 

Selected

(Block-wise)

 

SCSTGenSCSTGenSCSTGen
AMARPUR         
BANKA         
BARAHAT         
BELHAR         
BOUNSI         
CHANDAN         
DHORAIYA         
KATORIYA         
PHULIDUMAR         
RAJOUN         
SHAMBHUGANJ         
GRAND TOTAL         

12 Details of pace setting activities undertaken by the vidyalaya during the year 2008-09

S.NoDate on which activities  heldVenueGist of setting activitiesNo. of participantsOverall impact of the activities & experience gathered
StudentsstaffsOutsiders
01       
02       
03       
04       
05       
06       
07       
08       
09       
10       

13(a)  Status of installation of computers:

IWhether Vidyalaya is declared as smart School (Yes/No)No
IIWhether the Vidyalaya has been provided computer (Yes/No)Yes
IIINo. of Computers installed 36
IVNo. of Printer 04
VAvailabililty of VSAT connectivity(Yes/No)Yes
VIStatus of Internet connectivity(Broad Band/Dial-up)Broad Band VSAT.

13 (b)

YearAchievement in the field of ICT   
 VenueNature & EventLevel of ParticipantsPosition secured
N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

14: Details of Special Achievements of the Vidyalaya:(a) 2007-08

S.No.DateNature & EventLevel of AchievementsNo. of participants Position securedNature of award
       
       
       
       

(b) 2008-09

S.No.DateNature & EventLevel of AchievementsNo. of participants Position securedNature of award
       
       
       
       

15   Details of student participation in Games, Sports and Co – Curricular activities at Cluster Level, Regional Level & National Level during year 2007-08

ClassName of the studentsEventVenueNature of the partcipants
Cluster levelRegional LevelNational Level
VIIPuspanjali KumariAthletics   National
XNiranjan KumarAthletics   National
XIRicha KumariGames   National
       

16. Details of any important project assigned to the Vidyalaya by the NVS HQrs./R.O.

S.No.Details of the ProjectYear in which assignedCurrent Status
    
    
    
    

17. Details of Panel Inspections of Vidyalaya  conducted during the last 3 years

YearMember of Panel InspectionDate of Panel Inspection
   
   
   
   

18 Details of Principals since inception of the Vidyalaya

S.No.Name of the Principal

Period

FromTo
01Dr. Bharat Kumar21-08-198711-06-1990
02Mr R. K. Kaushal26-07-199031-07-1991
03Mr. A.K. Shriwastava11-02-199206-06-1994
04Mrs. A. Manjee06-06-199416-01-1996
05Md. Iquabal Ahmad17-01-199603-12-1996
06Mr. P.C. Shukla04-12-199606-08-2001
07Mr. S.K. Jha14-08-200118-08-2005
08Dr. Binay Kumar(I/C)18-08-200506-03-2006
09Dr. J. N. Singh06-03-2006Till dated

19.

S.No.Staff StrengthPGTsTGTsMiscellaneous TeachersNon- Teaching Staffs
(i)Total no . of  sanctioned post07100618
(ii)Total no . in position 04040517
(iii)

Total vacancies

03060101
(iv)

Total no. of female employees

06   
(v)

Total no. of male employees

25   
(vi)

Total no. of Phy. Handicapped (40% & more disability)

Nil   
(vii)

Total no. of SC

6   
(viii)

Total no. of ST

2   
(ix)Total no. of OBC14   

20.

21.

22.Details of Audit of Vidyalaya

Sl. No.ParticularsPeriod of AuditDate of AuditReceipt of Report  (Yes/No/)
IAudited by Internal Audit Party06-08-2001 to 06-09-200306-09-2003Yes
IIAudited by C. A.01-04-2006 to 31-03-200704-12-2007 to 06-12-2007Yes
IIIAudited by State A.G.   

23.STATUS OF INFRASTRUCTURE IN JNV’S

I

Area of land  allotted (in acres)

 Whether land transferred in the Name of Samiti

Vidyalaya shifted to permanent buildings on

36 Acores

NOT

Proposed temporary  side & permanent side same

II

Status of Boundary Wall

 a.  Brick Wall

b.  Barbed wire fencing

 

:Completed 

Brick wall

 

 

III

Permanent buildings constructed

: (CBRI pattern)
IV

School building

 

: Complete
VDormitories

Boys 08 Nos.

   with Warden Residence 04 Nos.

 

  

:  Girls 08 Nos.

   with Warden Residence 04 Nos.

 

VI

:Kitchen/dining Hall

No. of shifts required for all students  to take food

:  Complete, Area ______

  02

VIIPrincipal Residence:  :  ___ No.
VIII

Staff Quarters

 

: Type III = 09 Nos.

  Type II = 16 Nos.

  Type  I  = 10 Nos.

  SP Sheds converted into Staff Qrs.:13 Nos.
IX

M.P. Hall

: Available

X

Workshop

: Available
XI

Type of O.H. Tank

 Its capacity 

Present Status

: Column based

 :  136000 litres

 : Working satisfactory

XII

U.G. tank 

Its capacity 

Present Status

 

:  45000 litres

: Working satisfactory
XIII

D.G. Set

 

:  Available

: _____________ make

:   40 KV

: Working

: Year of procurement 2003

 

XIV

Sewage Pump

 

: nil H.P.
XV

Water Pump

 

: _15 H.P. capacity
XVI

Electrification

Electric connection

Sub Station building

Street lighting

Numbers of hrs. during day when power supply is available on an average.

 

 :  Rural  Feeder

:  Complete

:  18 Nos. of Poles

:  one hours hrs.

XVII

Playfields 

400 metre track

40 x 30 metre basket ball court

40 x 30 metre volley ball court

 

: Available

:  02 Nos.   – Available

:   not available
XVIII

Water supply

Tube Well

Hand pump

Connection from PHED

 

: Potable,  nil Nos.-  working / not working

: Potable, 07 Nos.-  working

:  nil  hours supply in a day
XIX

Rajiv Gandhi Smriti Van

:  Available
XX

Fire fighting arrangement

:  Working
XXI

Last date of cleaning of

(a)   Septic tank

(b)Water tanks

:

June 2007

June 2007

XXIIWhether area around transformer is fenced:  Yes 
XXIIIWhether open wells, if any, are covered from top:   Yes
XXIV

Works taken up under M&R fund during current year and last year:-

 

 
 YearName of work  (M&R)Sanction expenditure(Rs in lacs)

Expenditure

(Rs. In lacs)

 

Cumulative expenditure during the year
 2006-07Annual repair & maintenance

(i) Washed &  repairing of basket ball ground

(ii) Staff quarter inner portion

 Snochem daya to day work

(iii) Repaire of genset

(iv) Cleaning of bushes of school campus

4.50 

 

4.12 lacs

 
 2005-06Annual repaire & maintenance    
  (i) Repair work of white wash , colour wash

(ii) Replacement of damaged window and ventilator

Day to day work

(iii) Maintenance of Genset & pump

(iv) Cleaning of bushes & making of cover of latrine tank

(v) Repair of battery

(vi) Denting painting of mess  furniture

(vii) Repaire of  Basket Ball pole & etc.

4.503.77 

24.Details of vehicle provided to the Vidyalaya

S.No.Details of vehicle provided to the Vidyalaya 
(i)

Whether vehicle is provided or not (Yes/No)

Yes
(ii)

Description to vehicle.

Mahindra Jeep
(iii)Model no and date of purchasePijo Engine , 450 , Date:-........27-01-2001
(iv)Present condition of the VehicleIn running position

25. Status oof Alumni

S.No.Name of the Ex-studentsYear of leaving the vidyalaya(Working/Studying)Position held/Professional course/Degree joinedRemarks
      
      

26. Details of the Historical/ Religious / Tourist Place in the District

S.No.Name of the PlaceDistance from JNVMode of Transportation
01MANDAR PARWAT30 KMs24 KMs by bus , 06 KMs by Autoriksha
02GOD Vishnu Temple30 KMs 24 KMs by bus , 06 KMs by Autoriksha
03Jain Temple30 KMs24 KMs by bus , 06 KMs by Autoriksha

27. Please indicate for which the district of known / popular in the city

........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

28 (a) Date of constitution of PTC......................................

(b) No. of held during 2007-08..........................................

(c) No. of meeting held during   2008-09.............................

29. (a) Date of constitution of VAC............................

(b) No. of held during 2007-08..........................

(c) No. of  meeting held during 2008-09..........................

(Display  list of VAC  members)

30. (a) Date of constitution  of VMC........................

(b) No. of meeting held during 2007-08...................

(c) No. of meeting held during 2008-09................

(Display  list of VAC  members)

31 (a) Name of the cluster under which vidyalaya falls Shidu Kanu

(b) Name of the cluster in-charge with address and telephone no. Sh. M.R. Chkrawarti ,A.C. N.V.S. R.O. PAtna.

STD:- 0612-2271089, Mob:- 09431024817

32. Procurement:

S.No.Particulars of tender notice issuedLast date for issue of tender formsLast date for submission of tender forms
    

33. Right to information ACT 2005(RTI)

S.No.Officer/Authority Name & DesignationContact numberPostal Address
01Public information officer   
02Appellate authority